Legal Notice and Privacy


By accessing these Normet webpages, you agree to the following terms:

Copyright, Trademarks, and other Intellectual Property Rights

The contents of the website, including but not limited to logos, trademarks, trade-names, text, images, graphics, sound, animation and video files, and their arrangement on the website are proprietary to us or one or more other Normet Group entities or third parties and subject to intellectual property protection. No content of the website may be reproduced, copied, transferred, published, distributed, modified, reposted, or placed onto other websites or documents, without prior written authorisation. All intellectual property rights contained in the website, including copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets and patent rights, are reserved and any use without prior written authorisation from the respective owner is strictly prohibited. Nothing contained on the website shall be construed as granting any express or implied license or right to use our or any other Normet Group entity’s or third party’s intellectual property.

Limitation of Liability

In this website Normet provides marketing and other information for users of website. All information is provided for information purposes on “as is” basis and without any warranty to users of the website. Normet does not warrant that its content is error-free. Except as expressly required by applicable mandatory laws, Normet is not liable for any direct, indirect or consequential damages to any users of this website.

Choice of law and dispute resolution

Unless the applicable local jurisdiction mandatorily requires an exception to this choice of law, these webpages and these terms are governed by Finnish law, without regard to its conflict of laws provision. You agree that the District Court of Helsinki have jurisdiction to settle any dispute which may arise out of, under, or in connection with the use of these webpages or these terms.

Privacy

Protecting your privacy is very important to Normet. We are committed to maintaining the security of all personal information provided to Normet, whether by individuals with whom we do business, visitors to and users of our websites or otherwise. This Privacy Policy details how we collect, use and manage this personal information.

You can find more information about the processing of your personal data from the privacy notice of Normet found here else, you can request this notice by contacting us.

Whose information do we collect?

Normet collects personal information from a range of individuals in the context of its business activities, including:

  • representatives of our suppliers, customers, sponsors and business partners;
  • contractors;
  • industry association representatives;
  • users of the Normet website; and
  • job applicants

What information do we collect and why we collect it?

Business use
Normet may collect a range of information in a business context, such as your name, gender, job title, photographic identification, email address, home address and other contact details, details of your business and other interests, experience and/or academic and professional qualifications, third party references, communications with you (including notes from meetings), financial and payment information, and information collected from questionnaires and/or interviews.

Normet uses information collected from you for business-related purposes, including negotiating, concluding and performing contracts, recruitment, managing accounts and records, communicating with you and third party contacts, supporting corporate social responsibility activities, legal, regulatory and internal investigations and debt administration.

Our website
When you use our website, Normet collects certain standard information that is sent by your browser to our website. This includes technical information, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, language, time zone setting, access times and any referring website addresses.

Normet uses this information to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. Normet also collects certain information to provide users with a personalised experience when visiting our websites. Through the use of a ‘cookie’, Normet can record information about your visit to our website including the clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), the pages visited, page interaction information and methods used to browse away from the page. This information is used anonymously and in aggregate, and is collected and logged for statistical purposes. Through analysis of these records, Normet is able to provide an improved service when users revisit our websites.

Access to other websites via hyperlink
Other websites may be accessible via hyperlinks from the Normet website. Please note these other websites are not subject to the Normet Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policy of each individual website you access via hyperlinks from this website, and assess whether the policy of each website is satisfactory to you before you use the other websites.

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit. A cookie file can contain information (such as a user ID) that the website can use to track the pages you have visited and your preferences. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer. Please note that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Normet uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to provide a better service for users when they visit the website.

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Necessary (8)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
__cf_bmVimeoThis cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website.1 dayHTTP Cookie
CONSENT [x2]Google YouTubeUsed to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website.2 yearsHTTP Cookie
CookieConsentCookiebotStores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain1 yearHTTP Cookie
PHPSESSIDwww.normet.comPreserves user session state across page requests.SessionHTTP Cookie
rc::arecaptcha.netThis cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website.PersistentHTML Local Storage
rc::cwww.recaptcha.netThis cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.SessionHTML Local Storage
subShownwww.normet.comPending6 daysHTTP Cookie

Statistics (6)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
_gaGoogleRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.399 daysHTTP Cookie
_gatGoogleUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate1 dayHTTP Cookie
_gidGoogleRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.1 dayHTTP Cookie
collectGoogleUsed to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.SessionPixel Tracker
track.gifReact and sharePendingSessionPixel Tracker
vuidVimeoCollects data on the user's visits to the website, such as which pages have been read.399 daysHTTP Cookie

Marketing (26)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
#GUID#keys_#GUID#www.normet.comPendingPersistentIndexedDB
__permutiveConfigQueryParamsPermutiveCollects information on user preferences and/or interaction with web-campaign content - This is used on CRM-campaign-platform used by website owners for promoting events or products.SessionHTML Local Storage
_pdfpsPermutiveRegisters data on visitors from multiple visits and on multiple websites. This information is used to measure the efficiency of advertisement on websites.PersistentHTML Local Storage
_psegsPermutiveRegisters user behaviour and navigation on the website, and any interaction with active campaigns. This is used for optimizing advertisement and for efficient retargeting.PersistentHTML Local Storage
ads/ga-audiencesGoogleUsed by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites.SessionPixel Tracker
permutive-data-enrichersPermutivePendingPersistentHTML Local Storage
permutive-data-miscPermutivePendingPersistentHTML Local Storage
permutive-data-queriesPermutivePendingPersistentHTML Local Storage
permutive-idPermutiveRegisters user behaviour and navigation on the website, and any interaction with active campaigns. This is used for optimizing advertisement and for efficient retargeting.PersistentHTML Local Storage
permutive-idPermutiveRegisters user behaviour and navigation on the website, and any interaction with active campaigns. This is used for optimizing advertisement and for efficient retargeting.6 monthsHTTP Cookie
permutive-pvcPermutivePendingPersistentHTML Local Storage
permutive-sessionPermutivePendingPersistentHTML Local Storage
rnsbidReact and sharePendingPersistentHTML Local Storage
rnsbid_tsReact and sharePendingPersistentHTML Local Storage
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEYouTubeTries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.179 daysHTTP Cookie
YSCYouTubeRegisters a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.SessionHTTP Cookie
yt.innertube::nextIdYouTubeRegisters a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.PersistentHTML Local Storage
yt.innertube::requestsYouTubeRegisters a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.PersistentHTML Local Storage
ytidb::LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEYYouTubeStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoPersistentHTML Local Storage
yt-remote-cast-availableYouTubeStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML Local Storage
yt-remote-cast-installedYouTubeStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML Local Storage
yt-remote-connected-devicesYouTubeStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoPersistentHTML Local Storage
yt-remote-device-idYouTubeStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoPersistentHTML Local Storage
yt-remote-fast-check-periodYouTubeStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-appYouTubeStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-nameYouTubeStores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML Local Storage

Unclassified (2)

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
permutive-appPermutivePendingPersistentHTML Local Storage
permutive-consentPermutivePendingPersistentHTML Local Storage

Providing personal information
At times, Normet may ask you to voluntarily supply personal information, such as your name, email address, location, telephone number and preferred means of communication, for purposes such as subscribing to Normet news alerts or requesting further information from Normet, including through the Tell us your needs on our website.

We will use information to provide you with the information that you request from us. Other than as stated above, no attempt is made to identify our website users or their browsing activities except:

  • in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect logs;
  • or where Normet believes it is required to collect and produce relevant electronic documentation to fulfil its obligations to third parties, including statutory organisations under local law.

Normet will not hold the personal data any longer than necessary for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of the information we collect

Normet may share your personal information with people within the company who have a “need to know” that information and may disclose your personal information to third parties including the authorities; Normet’s advisors; suppliers of IT services; third parties engaged by Normet for the purpose of providing services requested by you; to protect any intellectual property rights in any materials displayed on or otherwise available from Normet’s website; for the purposes of seeking legal or other professional advice; to respond to a legal request or comply with a legal obligation; and to enforce Normet’s website Terms and Conditions of Use.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell, buy or merge any business or assets, including to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

Because Normet operates globally, we may share the personal information you submit to us with any entity within the Normet group worldwide. These entities are required to maintain the confidentiality of this information and are restricted from using it for any purpose other than the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that third party suppliers processing data on Normet’s behalf must handle personal data in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Transfer of your personal information to other countries

Please note that any person to whom Normet may disclose your personal information under this Privacy Policy may be situated in a country other than your own and that such country may provide a lower level of data protection requirements than your own country. If personal data is transferred outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), Normet will ensure that it complies with all applicable laws in respect of such transfer, for example, by entering into contracts using standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission.

Normet will ensure there is a legal basis for such transfer and we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Normet may also transfer your personal data when required by mandatory laws and authorities.

Security

Normet takes all reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect personal information from accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss and unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Access to personal data and right to rectification and opt-out

You can gain access to the personal information Normet holds about you by sending a request here. As Normet wishes to ensure the personal information it holds about you is complete, accurate and up to date, you have the right to send a request for rectification using this link or a request of deleting any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data. You have also the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Complaints and Concerns

If you have a concern or complaint about the use of your personal information by Normet, as a first step you should raise this in writing with Normet here.

Changes to this Privacy Policy and Contact

Any changes Normet may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be submitted here.

Local Requirements

South Africa
Normet Africa (Pty) Ltd PAIA Manual – click here
Prepared in terms of the section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2/2000 and to address the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4/2014.



© 2024 Normet

Ver. 10819